Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil is liquid extracted from a hazelnut by a machine called a press. It’s commonly used for cooking and in salad dressings. It’s also used for hair care and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy or massage oils.

 

Benefits of Hazelnut Oil:

  • It’s safe for sensitive skin
  • It’s hydrating
  • It’s moisturizing
  • It can be used as an astringent
  • It helps boosts collagen production
  • It helps reduce the appearance of scars
  • It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines
  • It helps protect against sun damage
  • It helps reduce hyperpigmentation

Description

benefits and uses!
 Therapeutic
Hazelnut oil crafts a great hot oil treatment for dry hair, making them softer and more manageable. Hazelnut Oil penetrates well and is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin. It is a good all purpose oil that can also be used in aromatherapy applications ranging from skin care to massage.
Medicinal:
The Hazelnut oil is a well known stimulant to improve the circulatory system. It is also called the “pore-reducing” oil and “acne-fighting” oil as it’s the antibacterial components go to work battling skin bacteria to help reduce blackheads and pimples. The regular use of this oil promotes anti-aging effects, helping skin to appear more youthful and vibrant.
Cosmetics and Perfumery:
The Hazelnut oil is considered is the perfect base oil for preparing skin care creams and lotions and hence it is the preferred choice of the cosmetic manufacturers. 
Miscellaneous: 
Hazelnuts are used to make Pralines, French liqueur, Hazelnut butter and nut-based pastes and are usually added to candies and truffles. The oil is also used for cooking.  

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hazelnut Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *